identifying concerned tribes
[…] Reg. 77698). The right of tribes to participate in the section 106 consultation process is based on section 101(d)(6) of the Act (codified at 16 U.S.C. section 470a(d)(6). In its outreach efforts for sepcific actions that will result in environmental impacts, including permit decisions, EPA is legally obligated to determine whether the proposed action is an "undertaking" for purposes of the National Historic Preservation Act and, if so, whether the undertaking has the potential to cause effects on historic properties. 36 CFR section 800.3(a). If the proposed action is such an undertaking, then EPA must make a "reasonable and good faith effort to identify any Indian tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations that might attach religious and cultural significance to historic properties in the area of potential effects and invite them to be consulting parties." Section 800.3(f)(2). This is supposed to be done at the very outset of the NHPA section 106 consultation process.