Before the
[…] 1. Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, First Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96-45, FCC 97-157 (rel. May 8, 1996) (hereinafter, Universal Service Order), at para. 866.

2. For a history of NECA's governance structure, see Changes to the Board of Directors of the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc., Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Notice of Inquiry, CC Docket No. 97-21, FCC 97-11 (rel. Jan. 10, 1997), at paras. 3-5.

3. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.108 ("The Commission may, on its own motion, set aside any action made or taken by it within 30 days from the date of the public notice of such action, as that date is defined in § 1.4(b) of these rules").

4. 5 U.S.C. App. § 4(a) and 3(2)(C).

5. Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Order Establishing a Joint Board, CC Docket No. 96-45, FCC 96-93 (rel. Mar. 8, 1996) (hereinafter, 254 NPRM).