Before the
[…] applied from 6000 loops to 17,988 loops, is $72,024 + $3.12 x the number of working loops.
Dividing this number by the number of working loops defines the maximum allowable corporate
operations expense per loop for the range from 6000 to 17,988 working loops, i.e., ($72,024 ÷
(number of working loops)) + $3.12.(89)
Footnotes
1. Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96-45,
FCC 97-157 (rel. May 8, 1997). The Commission released an erratum correcting this Order on
June 4, 1997.
2. 47 C.F.R. § 1.108. Section 1.108 of our rules states that the Commission may reconsider, on
its own motion, "any action made or taken by it within 30 days from the date of public notice . . .
." Id. The date of public notice was June 17, 1997. 62 Fed. Reg. 32,862.
3. Order at paras. 479-80.
4. Id. at para. 575.
5. Id. at paras. 479, 575-79.
6. Id. at para. 545; see also 47 C.F.R. § 54.511(c).