VII. Access Costs and Pricing
[…] Id. at p. 14.

Sprint/United argues in favor of both rate rebalancing and the use of support through the Universal Service Fund. Sprint/United submits that the Commission can allow companies to rate rebalance without the need for separate proceedings, contrary to the OTS argument. OTS Main Brief at p. 9; Sprint/United Reply Brief at p. 8. According to Sprint/United, the Commission's authority to do so lies in the language at 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(a) which provides: "unless the Commission otherwise orders, no public utility shall make any change in any existing and duly established rate, except after sixty days' notice to the Commission...." If the Commission finds based upon the record in this proceeding, that an appropriate economic BUS rate has been established, then it can order companies to set that rate as the foundation for the Universal Service Fund. Sprint/United Reply Brief at p. 8.