FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION
[…] Once these services are identified, the Commission should evaluate whether immediate subsidy is required to sustain access to the 'core' services. A recent investigation into intrastate universal service funding in Florida is instructive on this point. Similar to the 1996 Act, Florida law requires the Florida Public Service Commission ("FPSC") to establish an interim universal service mechanism (for a maximum of four (4) years) while the Legislature researches and determines what, if any, permanent universal service mechanism is required. The requirement for the mechanism is found in Section 364.025(2), Florida Statutes (1995), which provides:
(2) The Legislature finds that each telecommunications company should contribute its fair share to the Support of universal service objectives and carrier-of-last-resort obligations. For a transitional period not to exceed January 1, 2000, an interim mechanism for maintaining universal service objectives and funding carrier-of- last-resort obligations shall be established by the Commission, pending the implementation of a permanent mechanism. The interim mechanism shall be implemented by no later than January 1, 1996, and shall be applied in a manner that ensures that each alternative local exchange telecommunications company contributes its fair share to the support of universal service and carrier-of-last-resort obligations. The interim mechanism applied to each alternative local exchange telecommunications company shall reflect a fair share of the local exchange telecommunications company's recovery of investments made in fulfilling its carrier- of-last-resort obligations, and the maintenance of universal service objectives. The Commission shall ensure that the interim mechanism does not impede the development of residential consumer choice or create an unreasonable barrier to competition. In reaching its determination, the commission shall not inquire into or consider any factor that is inconsistent with s. 364.051 (c). The costs and expenses of any government program or project required in part 11 of this chapter shall not be recovered under this section.
See Attachment A at 3-4. The FPSC established the interim universal service mechanism by Order No.