Before the
[…] D. Who is Eligible to Receive Support Funds

As with collection of support, the distribution of universal service funds must be equitable and nondiscriminatory. The guiding principle for this distribution should be that universal service support should flow to the retail provider of the subsidized services to an eligible customer.

First, the conditions for carriers to be classified as "eligible telecommunications carriers" under the Act must be implemented in a neutral manner. Section 214(e) defines an eligible telecommunications carrier as one that, inter alia, offers services defined as universal service "using its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and the resale of another carrier's services."[37] Importantly, "facilities" for these purposes should include any unbundled network elements obtained by a provider pursuant to Section 251(c)(3) and any network transmission capacity obtained on a leased basis.