Before the
[…] Id. at [[paragraph]] 6. Without question, this would include the Commonwealth.

The 1996 Act makes clear that the Section 254 universal service principles, and any universal service mechanism established pursuant to those principles, encompasses the Commonwealth. As Section 254(b)(3) states:

ACCESS IN RURAL AND HIGH COST AREAS.--Consumers in all regions of the Nation, including low income consumers and those in rural, insular and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information systems, including interexchange services and advanced telecommunications and information services, that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.[16]