Before the
[…] Id. The increased subscribership that will result from including toll-limiting service and reduced deposits within the universal service mechanism will give a maximum number of citizens the ability to summon emergency medical help, police protection and other public safety services as well as to avail themselves of educational opportunities, including distance learning and on-line educational materials. Improving public access to such services therefore satisfies both subsections 254(c)(1)(A) and (D). Subsection 254(c)(1)(B) requires that the Joint Board also consider the extent to that services which have been proposed for universal service support "have, through the operation of market choices by customers, been subscribed to by a substantial majority of residential customers...." Id. Subsection 254(c)(1)(C) additionally requires that such services "are being deployed in public telecommunications networks by telecommunications carriers...." Id.