Before the
[…] To promote universal service in the Commonwealth, it is crucial that the Commonwealth have access either to the same range of telecommunications services available in non-insular areas or to a comparable equivalent. Read together, Section 254(b)(1)'s provision that "quality services should be available at just and reasonable rates" and Section 254(b)(2)'s provision that "access to advanced telecommunications and information services should be provided in all regions of the Nation" require that the Commonwealth's residents receive more than a rudimentary "lifeline" of services to the mainland United States.[30] Universal service support for a broad array of both of "core" and advanced telecommunications services is therefore highly desirable as a matter of public policy,