Before the
[…] Since travel to and from the Commonwealth is both time consuming and expensive, and since mail and package services are slowed by distance, telecommunications has become the central means of immediate contact with the mainland U.S. For this reason, the instant proceeding is of significant importance to U.S. citizens in the Commonwealth.

In its Comments, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands ("Commonwealth") demonstrates that the Commonwealth must be encompassed in the Commission's universal service mechanism. Section 254 of the 1996 Act states, in part, that "[c]onsumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services" (emphasis added). The Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference clarifies beyond doubt that the Section 254 universal service mechanism applies to the Commonwealth by stating that the term "insular areas" includes the Pacific Island territories.