FCC 96-93 ) CC Docket No. 96-45 In the Matter of ) Federal-State Joint Board on ) Universal Service )
[…] Certainly, this broad policy objective would not justify contradiction of the express priorities set forth in specific sections of the Act.
The priority that universal service goals not be impaired to promote competition between recipients of universal service support is apparent in several provisions of the Act.
First, the Act expressly allows State commissions to name a single universal service support recipient in areas served by "rural telephone companies." Section 102(a) of the Act, adding new Subsection 214(e)(2), reads in part:
Before designating an additional eligible telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the State commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.
The Report of the Conference Committee makes it clear that the designation of a second eligible carrier for areas served by rural telephone companies is within the discretion of the State commissions. The Report reads in part:
If the area for which a second carrier requests designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier is served by a rural telephone company, then the State commission may only designate an additional carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier if the State commission first determines that such additional designation is in the public interest.
(Emphasis added.)