FCC 96-93 ) CC Docket No. 96-45 In the Matter of ) Federal-State Joint Board on ) Universal Service )
[…] The clear priority given to universal service over potential competition in areas served by rural telephone companies is also evident in the provisions of the Act that allow States to require any competitor for an area served by a rural telephone company to become an "eligible telecommunications carrier" as a precondition of competing in that area. Subsection 253(f) reads in part:
It shall not be a violation of this section for a state to require a telecommunications carrier that seeks to provide telephone exchange service or exchange access in a service area served by a rural telephone company to meet the requirements in section 214(e)(1) for designation as an eligible telecommunications carrier for that area before being permitted to provide such service. This subsection shall not apply--(Emphasis added.) The two exceptions to the discretion granted to the States do not include competitive neutrality, opening of all markets to competition, or minimization of regulatory involvement. Clearly, these goals must be subordinate to the goal of universal service if the requirement of consistency with the Act is to be met.
(1) to a service area served by a rural telephone company that has obtained an exemption, suspension, or modification of section 251 (c)(4) that effectively prevents a competitor from meeting the requirements of section 214(e)(1); and
(2) to a provider of commercial mobile services.
Accordingly, the cost support systems that are essential to the preservation of universal service, including the preservation of equity between urban and rural rates, should not be made unworkable or unreliable even to optimize the prospects for local competition.