FCC 96-93 ) CC Docket No. 96-45 In the Matter of ) Federal-State Joint Board on ) Universal Service )
[…] (Emphasis added.) The instruction from Congress to expand the scope of services and to expressly make these services affordable clearly demonstrates that these goals lost no importance to Congress even in the context of the development of local competition.
It is also important to recognize that two related, but different, goals are specified in the Act. Equity between urban and rural areas is a separate goal that is not satisfied by a system geared solely to providing critical financial support for low income individuals. Section 254 (b) of the Act reads in part:
UNIVERSAL SERVICE PRINCIPLES.-The Joint Board and the Commission shall base policies for the preservation and advancement of universal service on the following principles:* * *
(3) ACCESS IN RURAL AND HIGH COST AREAS.-Consumers in all regions of the Nation, including low-income consumers and those in rural, insular, and high cost areas, should have access to telecommunications and information services, including interexchange services and advanced telecommunications and information services', that are reasonably comparable to those services provided in urban areas and that are available at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas.
* * *
(Emphasis added.) To accomplish these two goals, it is necessary:
1) to provide support for recovery of high costs to providers of telephone service who have installed and maintained facilities to serve all potential customers as common carriers of last resort; and